BASIC DEPOSITION SUBPOENA RULES
[…] If you wish to take the deposition of a non-party witness, you will need to properly subpoena the witness. The form you will need to use depends on if you want the witness to bring documents or things with them to the deposition. If you simply want a witness to appear to answer questions, you can use California Judicial Council Form SUBP-015. If you want the witness to appear and answer questions at a deposition and to bring documents or things with them to the deposition you can use California Judicial Council Form SUBP-020.

In addition to the time and location, CCP § 2020.310 requires that the subpoena must contain the following:

  1. The nature of the deposition.
  2. The rights and duties of the deponent.
  3. The penalties for disobedience of a deposition subpoena under CCP § 2020.240.
  4. If the deposition will be recorded using audio or video technology.
  5. If the deposition testimony will be conducted using instant visual display.
  6. If the deponent is an organization, the matters on which the examination is requested.


Before it is served the subpoena it will need to be “issued.” The procedures for issuing a deposition subpoena are outlined in CCP § 2020.210, as follows: