BASIC DEPOSITION SUBPOENA RULES
[…] 1. The nature of the deposition.
  2. The rights and duties of the deponent.
  3. The penalties for disobedience of a deposition subpoena under CCP § 2020.240.
  4. If the deposition will be recorded using audio or video technology.
  5. If the deposition testimony will be conducted using instant visual display.
  6. If the deponent is an organization, the matters on which the examination is requested.


Before it is served the subpoena it will need to be “issued.” The procedures for issuing a deposition subpoena are outlined in CCP § 2020.210, as follows:

               “(a) The clerk of the court in which the action is pending shall issue a deposition subpoena signed and sealed, but otherwise in blank, to a party requesting it, who shall fill it in before service.
               (b) Instead of a court-issued deposition subpoena, an attorney of record for any party may sign and issue a deposition subpoena.  A deposition subpoena issued under this subdivision need not be sealed.” 

A photocopy of the subpoena must be served on all attorneys or self-represented parties in the case.  The original issued subpoena is retained by the noticing party for your records.